Go Back   Club Bazooka > Bazooka Technical Forums > Component Amplifiers

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2006, 09:14 PM
enjoymentboy's Avatar
enjoymentboy enjoymentboy is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bolton, OT, Canada.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 0
enjoymentboy
Default Adding a capacitor to a removable enclosure

For security reasons I had to have my enclosure setup to be easily removed. I have a high power (120+ constant amp draw) connector for the + and ground conections. I would like to add a capacitor to this setup but I'm not sure where would be the best place for it. In the car with the wires or on the box with the amps.

This is to be run with 2 ELA150.1 amps. The amps are running fine but I do find a little voltage lag at high power so I would like to add a capacitor to remove that lag.

Any ideas? I can provide pics of the setup if it helps.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2006, 05:03 PM
NitroVW's Avatar
NitroVW NitroVW is offline
BAZOOKA GURU
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: , , .
Posts: 999
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 0
NitroVW
Default

Well first off, I would recommend either a thicker gauge wire or a new alternator before buying a capacitor. Capacitors draw power to recharge so it will technically just place more strain on your power delivery.

But if you want to go the capacitor route I would install it within 18" of the amplifier you want to use it with. So you can wire it nice and close right under the amp that's already mounted on the enclosure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:21 PM
enjoymentboy's Avatar
enjoymentboy enjoymentboy is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bolton, OT, Canada.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 0
enjoymentboy
Default

SO do you think it would be safe for the capacitor to be mounted on the removable enclosure? Should it be dischargde after removal?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:02 AM
aznboi3644's Avatar
aznboi3644 aznboi3644 is offline
Tech Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: , , .
Posts: 438
Thanks: 11
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 22
aznboi3644 is on a distinguished road
Default

Caps don't need to be discharged after removal. Caps can take anything you throw at em. But like nitro said, a cap wont do much if your charging system isnt up to the task.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding a BTA8200 AndrewN45 Amplified Tube Subwoofers 5 12-06-2007 10:13 AM
Best Capacitor dudeman893 Component Amplifiers 3 06-14-2004 11:33 AM
Battery as a capacitor youngsub General Chat 3 11-08-2003 11:15 PM
Battery or capacitor mrdaiquiri General Chat 6 06-05-2003 11:22 AM
Capacitor?? Koen General Chat 3 05-19-2003 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
bazooka.com
SAS, BAZOOKA, BASS TUBES, and LISTEN TO YOUR EARS are registered trademarks of Southern Audio Services, Inc.