Go Back   Club Bazooka > Bazooka Technical Forums > Hook me up!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2016, 08:54 AM
jdb0722's Avatar
jdb0722 jdb0722 is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
jdb0722 is on a distinguished road
Default Hook up advice

Hello. Need some general advice/direction. Have the bta8250. Have a 2010 Ford Escape with nav and the Sony system with subwoofer/amp. Used the wires from bazooka to tap into subwoofer. Have power and sound (sounds really good) but when I turn off the car and turn it back on, no sound from the Bta or the Oem woofer. But when I unplug/plug the Oem amp, I have sound, but once I shut off the car and came back later to turn it on, no sound. Unless I unplug/plug Oem amp, while car is on, then sound. Any suggestion is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2016, 11:39 AM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,206
Thanks: 382
Thanked 851 Times in 765 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 861
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Hook up advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdb0722 View Post
Hello. Need some general advice/direction. Have the bta8250. Have a 2010 Ford Escape with nav and the Sony system with subwoofer/amp. Used the wires from bazooka to tap into subwoofer. Have power and sound (sounds really good) but when I turn off the car and turn it back on, no sound from the Bta or the Oem woofer. But when I unplug/plug the Oem amp, I have sound, but once I shut off the car and came back later to turn it on, no sound. Unless I unplug/plug Oem amp, while car is on, then sound. Any suggestion is greatly appreciated.
You are dealing with an impedance issue. Purchase a Line Output Converter with a remote turn-on lead, and install. This will fix your problem.
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to heavyduty For This Useful Post:
Geneh (05-19-2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
bazooka.com
SAS, BAZOOKA, BASS TUBES, and LISTEN TO YOUR EARS are registered trademarks of Southern Audio Services, Inc.